Terms of Service

Privacy Notice

In compliance with the provisions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, Industrias AlEn S.A de C.V., a commercial entity incorporated under Mexican law, whose place of business is located at Blvd. Díaz  Ordaz No. 1000, Col. Los Treviño, Santa Catarina, Nuevo León, Mexico, (hereinafter referred to individually and collectively as “AlEn”), hereby brings to your attention this Privacy Notice ("Notice"), which has been drawn up pursuant to Mexican laws applicable to the use of the Internet and which applies to this website.

AlEn takes responsibility for this website and its content. We also respect your privacy and value your business, which is why we have issued this Notice describing the kind of personal information we collect on this website, how we use it and whom we share it with. In this case, the term "personal information" (1) shall be taken to mean all information pertaining to an identifiable individual, including their name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, preferences and other information relating to that individual. This Notice describes the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal information and explains how to contact us should you:

  • I. Need to access, correct or delete personal information you have provided us with;
  • II. Need to withdraw consent given previously for the processing of your personal information;
  • III. Want us to refrain from sending you publicity on our products and services; or
  • IV. Have any questions about our privacy policies.

We advise you to read this Notice carefully, since using this website implies you are agreeing to the terms and conditions described herein.

These terms and conditions are as follows:

  • 1. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    • a) Personal information provided directly, including, but not limited to:
      • Contact information
      • Social networks and other communications
      • Activity logs
      • Sweepstakes, contests and other promotions
    • b) Automatic collection of personal information
      • Log files
      • Cookies
      • Web Beacons
    • c) Use personal information is put to
  • 2. How We Share Your Personal Information

  • 3. Links to Other Sites
  • 4. How We Safeguard Your Personal Information
  • 5. Access and Modifications
  • 6. Privacy Notice Updates
  • 7. Advertisements, Chat rooms, Blogs and Other User Forums
  • 8. AlEn Contact

  • 1. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    • a) Personal information provided

      You may choose whether or not to provide us with personal information via our website, including but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number or e-mail address and other information. However, should you decide to withhold this information, you may be denied access to some of the services we offer on our website. Below we explain how to provide us with your personal information, what kind of information you should disclose and how we use that information.


      • Contact
      • If you contact us via our website, we may request that you provide personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address and telephone number so we can answer your questions and respond to your comments. You may provide additional information if you so desire.


      • Social networks and other communications
      • You may register on our website to receive bulletins and other communications about our services and promotions using social networking tools. On doing so, you will be asked to provide personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, etc. so we can send you the materials you have requested.

      • Activity logs
      • If you access certain sections of our website, information about your purchasing habits may be collected to help identify your preferences and offer you better quality products.

      • Sweepstakes, contests and other promotions
      • If you choose to participate in sweepstakes, contests and other such promotions offered via our website, you will be asked to provide personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number for the purposes of these promotions.

    • b) Automatic collection of personal information

      Personal information may be collected automatically when you visit this website. Combined with data from other users, this information cannot be associated with a single identifiable individual. This information is collected for the purposes of compiling statistics on how many users visit our website and which parts of it they access, thus enabling us to better adapt our website to meet your needs. Such information is collected using "temporary files", "cookies" or "web beacons", as described below:

      • Log files
      • Temporary files or log files are web server files (containing data such as the domain name or IP address, URL, http status code or the website used to access our website or the date and length of your visit) that are created automatically when you visit a website. Once you log out of our website, we process and use this information to facilitate further connections, for invoicing purposes, to detect disruptions in our telecommunications equipment or misuse of our telecommunications services. This information is deleted as soon as the connection to the website is interrupted.

        We use this information to create a general profile of our website user base, as opposed to personalized user profiles. In the event of disruption or misuse, we reserve the right to file suit with the competent authorities. Under no circumstances will this information be used for purposes other than those stipulated herein, neither will it be shared with third parties, bar the exceptions listed in the "How We Share Personal Information" section.

      • Cookies
      • Like many companies, our website employs "cookies" and similar technologies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer’s hard disk when you visit certain websites. They let us know, for example, if you have visited our website before or if this is your first time. They also help us single out applications on the website that are of greatest interest to you. Cookies can improve your on-line experience by reminding you of your passwords or showing you your preferences when you visit a particular website.

        Most browsers are configured to accept cookies, but if you don’t want your computer to accept new cookies or want to receive notice of new ones, or know how to disable existing ones, select the "Help" application on your browser’s tool bar.

      • Web Beacons
      • Some parts of our websites contain "web beacons" (also know as Internet bookmarks, pixel tags and clear GIFs). Web beacons are typically used by third-parties to monitor the activity of the site, since they provide information such as the IP address of the computer that has downloaded the page with the beacon, the URL of the page the beacon is on, the time the page with the beacon was visited, the type of browser used to visit the page and cookie information sent by the third party.

    • c) Use personal information is put to
    • Your personal information will be collected and processed in México and/or the USA. However, given that AlEn is an international company, there is the possibility your personal information will be transferred to a database that can be accessed by our subsidiaries in other parts of the world.

      Your personal information will be used to provide the services and products you require; inform you of changes or new products or services related to those you have either acquired or hired; meet obligations undertaken with our clients; assess the quality of services rendered and conduct internal studies on consumer habits.

      When accessing this website, you understand and agree that your personal information may be sent to the USA or other countries with reasonably appropriate data protection standards, and that AlEn has taken all necessary steps to guarantee, as far as possible, the safeguarding of your personal information. If you do not agree to the passing on of your personal information as described in this paragraph, we advise you to contact us at the numbers listed in the "AlEn Contact" section.

  • 2. How We Share Your Personal Information
  • Bar the exceptions stipulated herein, we do not sell or disclose the personal information provided by our website users. We may, however, share your personal information with AlEn subsidiaries for purposes of sending you the news bulletins and/or specific promotions you register for on our website.

    We may also share your personal information with suppliers we have hired to render services on our behalf. These third parties will have access only to the personal information they require to render said services on our behalf, and may only use and disclose your personal information for such purposes or in compliance with legal requirements.

    Additionally, we may disclose your personal information (i) when required to do so by law or as part of a legal proceeding; (ii) to the competent authorities or other government agencies; or (iii) when we deem disclosure necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or economic loss or in connection with an investigation into an illegal activity, alleged or real, and all other such scenarios provided for under the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares.

    In the event the company decides to sell or transfer all or part of its business or assets, we reserve the right to pass on your personal information. In such event, we will urge the new proprietor to use the personal information provided by users of this website in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Notice. If you do not wish your personal information to be processed following such a sale or transfer, you should contact the new proprietor.

  • 3. Links to Other Sites
  •  

    For your convenience and information, our website may offer links to other websites and/or social networks that operate independently of our own. These websites have their own privacy notices, which we recommend you read carefully since AlEn cannot be held liable for their content, availability or maintenance.

  • 4. How We Safeguard Your Personal Information
  •  

    This website has administrative, technical and physical safeguards in place to prevent the loss, misuse and/or unauthorized access, publication, modification or destruction of the personal information you have provided us with.

  • 5. Access and Modifications
  •  

    In the event you wish to exercise your ARCO rights (2) over your personal information, guidance can be obtained from our Customer Service Department/Privacy Office, which can be contacted at the numbers listed in section 8 below.

  • 6. Privacy Notice Updates
  • This Notice will be updated regularly to reflect changes in our information protection practices. These modifications will be applied to the Privacy Notice section of our website.

  • 7. Advertisements, Chat rooms, Blogs and Other User Forums
  •  

    Personal information posted in advertisements, chat rooms, blogs and other user forums shall be deemed to be in the public domain. We recommend caution when using these applications on our website.

  • 8. AlEn Contact
  •  

    Should you have any questions or should you wish to exercise your ARCO (2) rights over your personal information, we recommend you contact our Customer Service Department/Privacy Office.


E-mail: oficinadeprivacidad@alen.com.mx

Call Center, available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year:
01800 83 433 00, Option 8

Industrias AlEn S.A. de C.V.
Blvd. Díaz Ordaz No. 1000,
Col. Los Treviño, Santa Catarina, N.L.
66150, Mexico


(1) Please remember that your personal information may contain so-called “sensitive information”, which is information that could affect you on a highly personal level or whose misuse could lead to discrimination or put you at grave risk. Information pertaining to race or ethnicity, present and future state of health, genetic information, religious, philosophical and/or moral beliefs, trade union membership, political opinions and sexual preference is deemed especially sensitive.

(2) ARCO rights: A = Access; R= Rectification; C= Cancellation; O = Objection